• Contact Number: (033) 264 2500
  • 18 Sep
    2021

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

KZN EDTEA Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Privacy Statement

The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs (“KZN EDTEA”) respects the user’s privacy and takes the protection of personal data very seriously. The purpose of this statement is to describe the way that we collect, store, use and protect data that can be associated with the user or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify the user or that person (personal data).

This statement complies with the Protection of Personal Information, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013), and by visiting our website, the user consents to the transfer and processing of their information as set out below. EDTEA will take all reasonable measures, in accordance with this statement, to protect the user’s personal information and to keep it confidential. We reserve the right to amend this statement at any time, without prior notice, by posting the amended statement on our website.

Application of The Privacy Statement

Our privacy statement applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. The KZN EDTEA website collects personal identifiable information of the user’s name, surname and email address if they become a subscriber. Once a user subscribes, they can provide comments on articles in order to facilitate discussions, and their name and surname are visible together with their comment. We may collect website usage information using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. Our website also makes use of Google Analytics and therefore information such as use of the user’s IP address, time of visit, time spent on each page, and type of web browser used are obtained by this third party in order to provide the Department with statistics.

Security of Personal Information

KZN EDTEA collects and uses the user’s personal information to operate their website. The Department does not rent, lease or sell its customer lists to third parties. The Department does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations without the user’s explicit consent. However, the Department may disclose the user’s personal information without notice to third parties in certain circumstance, which include, but are not limited to the following instances:

  • where the user consents;
  • when required to do so by law;
  • when protecting and defending the rights and property of the Department; and
  • when acting under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Department website, or the public.
Information Security

The Department has appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful access, loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information. In addition, we have implemented various policies, procedures and standards to safeguard personal information. Notwithstanding such measures, and to the extent permissible by law, the Department will not be held liable for any loss, claim and/or damages arising from any unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse, loss, alteration or destruction of the user’s personal information.

User’s Rights

Subject to the Protection of Personal Information Act provisions, the user has the right to –

  • request access to their personal information;
  • where necessary, request the correction, destruction or deletion of their personal information;
  • object to the processing of their personal information;
  • submit a claim to the Information Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of their personal information; and
  • institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of their personal information.
Use of Cookies

The Department may use “cookies” to enhance the experience of the user when using the website. The user’s web browser places “cookies” on their hard drive for record keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse “cookies” or to be notified when “cookies” are being sent. If the user does so, note that some parts of the website service may not function at all.

Supporting Terms and Conditions

Any user accessing this website is subject to, and agrees to, the terms and conditions set out in this legal notice. If the user does not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, the user may not display, access, use, download and/or otherwise copy or distribute content obtained on this website.

Updating of Terms and Conditions

The Department reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of these terms and conditions of use from time to time. Changes to these terms and conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this website. It is the user’s obligation to periodically check these terms and conditions of use at this website for changes and updates. The user’s continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the user’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these terms and conditions of use, including such changes and updates.

Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

Content currently or anticipated to be displayed at this website is provided by the Department, its affiliates and/or subsidiary, or any other third party owners of such content. All proprietary works, and compilation of proprietary works, are copyright of the Department, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owner of such rights, and is protected by South African and International copyright laws. The Department reserves the right to make changes to the website at any time and without notice. All rights in and to the content is reserved and retained by the third party owners. Except as specified in these Terms and Conditions, the user is not granted a license or any other right including without limitation under Copyright, Trademark, Patent or other Intellectual Property Rights in or to the Content.

Limited License to General Users
  • The Department grants the user, subject to the further terms of these Terms and Conditions, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable right to access, display, use, download and otherwise copy the current and future Content for personal, non-commercial and information purposes only.
  • This website and Content may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, resold, visited or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express prior consent of the Department.
  • The license does not allow the user to collect product or service listings, descriptions or other information displayed here, and does not allow any derivative use of this website or the Content for the benefit of another merchant.
  • The user may not frame nor use framing technologies to enclose the website or the Content nor any part thereof without the express written consent of the Department.
  • The Department and third party owners, their affiliates or subsidiary reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.
  • Any unauthorised use terminates this license.
Limitation of Liability

The website and all Content on the website, including any current or future offer of products or services, are provided on an “as is” basis, and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The third party owners make no warranty or representation as to the availability, accuracy or completeness of the Content. The Department, shall not be held responsible for any direct or indirect special, consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred, related to the use of, or the inability to access or use the Content or the website or any functionality thereof, or of any linked website, even if the Department is expressly advised thereof.

Contact Details

In the event that you need to contact the Department for purposes related to these Terms and Conditions, please use the following details:

  • The Information Officer
    KZN EDTEA
    270 Jabu Ndlovu Street
    Pietermaritzburg
    3201
    Telephone: (+27) 033 264 2500
    Fax: (+27) 033 264 2672
    Email: info@kznedtea.gov.za